CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 E83543

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a Front End Fork Set from Taiwan and China.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated June 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client ALLTRADE.

The sample submitted (model# 648597) “Front End Fork Set” is a five piece set of wedge-type tools (three forks and two handles) which have pry bar functions. The set is packed in a blister pack and the term Powerbuilt is printed through out the packing.

The sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Front End Fork Set will be 8205.59.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Crowbars, track tools and wedges, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division